Int'l Achievements

Medal of Honour and International Achievements 

The Gold Coast Cycling Club's most prestigous award is the Medal of Honour, and is awarded to members for outstanding international achievements.  

Medal of Honour Recipients:

Robbie McEwen:

Awarded the Gold Coast Cycling Club's Medal of Honour for Oustanding International Achievements (2011)

Tour de France:  Green Jersey 2002, 2004, 2006
Tour de France:  12 Stage wins
Giro d’Italia:   12 Stage wins
Tour Down Under:  14 Stage wins
Australian National Road Race Champion:  2002, 2005

Robbie was named 1999 Australian Male Road Cyclist of the Year, 2002 Male Road Cyclist of the Year and 2002 Australian Cyclist of the Year, and in 2015, inducted into the Cycling Australia Hall of Fame.

 

 Sara Carrigan OAM:

Awarded the Gold Coast Cycling Club's Medal of Honour for Outstanding International Achievements (2011) 

1st   2004 Olympic Games Athens – Road Race (aged 23 !)
1st   2003 World Cup Australia – Road Race
1st   2002 National Championships – Time Trial
1st   2003 National Championships – Time Trial
2nd  2008, 2006, 2005 & 2004 National Championships – Time Trial
2nd  2006 & 2005 National Championships – Road Race
3rd  2008 National Championships – Road Race
3rd  2006 Commonwealth Games Melbourne –  Time Trial
3rd  2003 World Cup Spain – Road Race
3rd  2004 National Championships – Road Race

Sara was named Australian Female Road Cyclist of the Year 2002, 2003 and 2004, receiving the Order of Australia Medal (OAM) in the 2005 Australia Day Honours List, and in 2015, Sara was inducted into the Cycling Australia Hall of Fame.

 

Darren Smith:

Awarded the Gold Coast Cycling Club's Medal of Honour for Outstanding International Achievements (2011) and presented posthumously to Darren's father.

Olympic Games 1992: 16th place (Road Race)
Tour of Sweden 1992:  3rd
Tour de Spain Velta Vizcaya Bira 1992: 1st U23 rider, 2nd Overall 

 

 

Danny Clark OAM:

Awarded the Gold Coast Cycling Club's Medal of Honour for Outstanding International Achievements (2015)

Four-time World Track Champion, three-time Austral winner, International Omnium Classic winner 1987 and multiple world record holder.  Between 1968 and 1973, Danny won 13 individual National track championships.  By the end of Danny's career, he was 32-time Australian National champion.

Danny won Silver for Australia at the 1970 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games (4000m individual pursuit) and Silver again at the 1972 Munich Olympic Games (1000m Time Trial).

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) in 1986 in recognition of his service to cycling and inducted in the Sport Australia Hall of Fame in 1987.

 

Ken Mitchell:
Awarded the Gold Coast Cycling Club's Medal of Honour for Outstanding International Achievements (2011)

Champion of Great Britain:  1953

Tour de France:  1955
Cycling Queensland's CEO Award for Outstanding Contribution to Queensland Cycling 2010

 Photo to follow

Jonathan Cantwell:

Awarded the Gold Coast Cycling Club's Medal of Honour for Oustanding International Achievements (2016)

2x stage Tour de Taiwan  (2012)
6th stage Tour de France  (2012)
5th GP de Fourmies - La Voix du Nord  (2012)
4th Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen  (2013)
2nd GC World Ports Classic  (2013)
2nd stage Tour of Hainan  (2014)

 

International Achievements for Members Currently Competing:

 

Steve Rooney:

1st Australian Champion Time Trial: 1985 
1st Australian Champion Criterium: 1989
2nd Oceanic Games: 1986 
4th Commonwealth Games, Men's 100km Team Road Race: 1986
16th World Championships 100km Team Time Trial: 1987 (Clayton Stevenson, Steve Rooney, Stephen Fairless, Robert Cobcroft)

13 Tours of New Caledonia 
7 Race Wins in France
6 Queensland Championships (Road & Track)

Katrin Garfoot:

1st Australian National Time Trial Championships 2016
1st Oceania Championships Time Trial 2015
1st Stage 3 Women's Tour of New Zealand 2015
1st Road Race Oceania Championships 2013
2nd overall Gracia Orlova, CZE 2014
2nd Stage 1 (TTT) Women's Tour of New Zealand 2015
2nd World Championships TTT, Ponferrada 2014
3rd Australian National Road Race Championships 2016
3rd Oceania Championships Road Race, 2015
3rd Glasgow Commonwealth Games, Time Trial 2014
3rd Chrono Champenois, France, Time Trial 2014
4th Australian National Time Trial Championships 2014
4th World Championships Richmond, USA, Time Trial 2015
4th National Road Race Championships 2016
 Photo to follow

 

Jenelle Crooks:

1st Australian National Road Race Championships U23 2016
1st Australian National Time Trial Championships U23 2014
1st La Route de France (Youth Jersey) 2014
1st Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen (Youth Jersey) 2015
7th overall La Route de France 2014
19th overall Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen 2014